Sales and Use Taxes Guide for Manufacturers, Fabricators, and Processors IP 2009(13) State of Connecticut Department of Revenue Services Issued: 05/14/2009
[…] Activities occurring after the completion of the process, such as sorting, handling, casing, loading, addressing, or delivering printed materials, are taxable.

See Policy Statement 2001(7), Purchases of Machinery, Equipment, Tools, Materials, and Supplies by Commercial Printers and Publishers.

Applicable Certifi cateCERT-120, Machinery, Equipment, Tools, Materials, and

Supplies Used in the Production of Printed Material or in Prepress Production

Metal Casting Foundries and Pattern ShopsConn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(65) provides a full exemption for:

Molds, dies, patterns and sand handling equipment for metal casting foundries. The purchase and sale by metal casting foundries of molds, dies, patterns and sand handling equipment.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(66) provides a full exemption for:

Molds, dies and patterns for pattern shops and metal casting foundries. The sale by pattern shops of molds, dies and patterns to metal casting foundries or their customers for use in such foundries, and the purchase and use of such items by pattern shops in connection with any such sales.

Applicable Certifi cate

CERT-100, Materials, Tools, and Fuel Certifi cate** The purchaser must attach a statement to CERT-100

that it is claiming an exemption under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(65) or §12-412(66), as applicable. Only a qualifi ed entity may issue CERT-100 and must attest to its exempt use. See Section XIV.

Aircraft Manufacturing, Repair, and OverhaulConn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(76) provides a full exemption for:

Aircraft repair or replacement parts. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of repair or replacement parts exclusively for use (A)(i) in aircraft owned or leased by a certifi cated air carrier or (ii) in aircraft having a maximum certifi cated takeoff weight of six thousand pounds or more or (B) in the signifi cant overhauling or rebuilding of aircraft or aircraft parts or components on a factory basis.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(77) provides a full exemption for:

Aircraft repair services. Sales of aircraft repair services when such services are rendered in connection with (A)(i) aircraft owned or leased by a certificated air carrier or (ii) aircraft having a maximum certifi cated takeoff weight of six thousand pounds or more or (B) with the signifi cant overhauling or rebuilding of aircraft or aircraft parts or components on a factory basis.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(78) provides a full exemption for:

Materials, tools, fuel, machinery, and equipment in an aircraft manufacturing facility. On or after July 1, 1993, sales of and the storage, use or other consumption by an aircraft manufacturer operating an aircraft manufacturing facility in this state of materials, tools, fuel, machinery and equipment used in such facility. For the purposes of this subsection, (A) "machinery and equipment" means tangible personal property (i) which is installed in an aircraft manufacturing facility operated by an aircraft manufacturer and (ii) the predominant use of which is for the manufacturing of aircraft or aircraft parts or