Sales and Use Taxes Guide for Manufacturers, Fabricators, and Processors IP 2009(13) State of Connecticut Department of Revenue Services Issued: 05/14/2009
[…] However, Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(21) and §12-412(22) provide a full exemption from tax for certain equipment and supplies, certifi ed as approved by the Department of Environmental Protection (DEP), used or consumed in air pollution control and waste treatment facilities. Operators of air pollution control and waste treatment facilities include but are not limited to manufacturers, fabricators, and processors. These operators may purchase approved air pollution control and waste treatment equipment and supplies fully exempt from tax.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(21) provides a full exemption for:

Personal property for incorporation into or used in waste treatment facilities. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of tangible personal property acquired for incorporation into or used and consumed in the operation of facilities for the treatment of industrial waste before the discharge thereof into any waters of the state or into any sewerage system emptying into such waters, the primary purpose of which is the reduction, control or elimination of pollution of such waters, certifi ed as approved for such purpose by the commissioner of environmental protection.