Sales and Use Taxes Guide for Manufacturers, Fabricators, and Processors IP 2009(13) State of Connecticut Department of Revenue Services Issued: 05/14/2009
[…] However, the qualifi cations for exemption under these statutes are not identical. A fabricator or manufacturer may not qualify for a full exemption under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(3) or §12-412(16), but may qualify for an exemption under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(18).

A qualifying manufacturer or fabricator must complete and issue CERT-115, Exempt Purchases of Gas, Electricity, and Heating Fuel, to the supplier to claim an exemption on purchases of gas, electricity, or heating fuel under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(3) or §12-412(16).

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(3)(A) provides a full exemption for:

Certain utilities. (A) Gas and electricity...The sale, furnishing or service of gas, including bottled gas, and electricity when delivered to consumers through mains, lines, pipes or bottles for use...(ii) directly in...fabrication of a fi nished product to be sold or an industrial manufacturing plant, provided the exemption under subdivision (ii) shall only be allowed with respect to a metered building, location

22IP 2009(13), Sales and Use Taxes Guide for Manufacturers, Fabricators, and Processors

or premise at which not less than seventy-fi ve per cent of the gas, including bottled gas, or electricity consumed at such metered building, location or premise is used for the purpose of such...fabrication or manufacturing. Bottled gas as used in this subsection means L.P. (propane) gas.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(16) provides a full exemption for:

Fuel for heating purposes. Sales of fuel used for heating purposes ... (ii) in any building, location or premise utilized directly in ... fabrication of a fi nished product to be sold or an industrial manufacturing plant, provided the exemption under this subdivision (ii) shall only be allowed with respect to a building, location or premise in which not less than seventy-fi ve per cent of the fuel used in such building, location or premise is used for the purpose of such ... fabrication or manufacturing.

Mixed Use LocationsA manufacturer or fabricator may qualify for a full exemption on the purchase of gas, electricity, or heating fuel for a building used in both manufacturing or fabrication and a nonqualifying activity such as administration.