Sales and Use Taxes Guide for Manufacturers, Fabricators, and Processors IP 2009(13) State of Connecticut Department of Revenue Services Issued: 05/14/2009
[…] ExampleA returnable soda can; orA returnable plastic soda bottle

Applicable Certifi catesConnecticut Sales and Use Tax Resale Certifi cate

ReferencesConn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(14)

ContainersPolicy Statement 94(1), Purchases of Containers

and Packaging Material by Packers, Shippersand Fulfi llment Houses

Section XII Containers and Packaging Materials Manufacturers, Fabricators, and Processors

IP 2009(13), Sales and Use Taxes Guide for Manufacturers, Fabricators, and Processors

53

The following industries may qualify for a full or partial exemption under Conn. Gen. Stat.§§12-412(18), 12-412(34), and 12-412i and are also afforded other full exemptions from tax on purchases of certain items.

PrintersConn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(71) provides a full exemption for:

Machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies used in commercial printing. ales of and the storage, use or other consumption of machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies used predominantly in the production of printed material by a commercial printer or publisher. For purposes of this subsection, “the production of printed material” is defi ned to include all processes necessary to convert manuscript copy into printed material, including but not limited to, layout, color separation and typesetting.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(72) provides a full exemption for:

Machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies for typesetting, color separation, fi nished copy, or similar products. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies used predominantly in the production of typesetting, color separation, fi nished copy with type proofs and art work or similar content mounted for photomechanical reproduction, or other similar products to be sold for use in the production of printed materials.

For these two exemptions, predominantly means more than 50%.

Commercial PrintersCommercial printers generally perform work on a job or custom basis, but may also in some cases sell the product themselves.