Involuntary Mental Commitment Proceedings Hon. David D. Manweiler and Michael C.  Anderson, Deputy A da County Prosecutor and Chrissy M. Wardle, Deputy Clerk
[…] If proceedings are held in abeyance and the patient violates the terms of theabeyance, it is necessary to have another DE examine the patient beforeresuming commitment proceedings because the state must show the patient

“is” mentally ill and “is” likely to injure self, injure others, or is gravelydisabled. See I.C. § 66-311(11)(a) and (11)(b).

Page 17: Involuntary Mental Commitment Proceedings

8/13/2019 Involuntary Mental Commitment Proceedings

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/involuntary-mental-commitment-proceedings 17/23

Fixing Costs

 The Idaho Supreme Court held that pursuant to I.C. § 66-327(a) the“magistrate must consider indigency and fix costs during commitmentproceedings.” In Re Daniel W ., 145 Idaho 677, 671, 183 P.3d 765, 769 (2008).

  Idaho Supreme Court, in a recent decision, quoted I.C. § 66-327(a) asfollows:

"[T]he court shall fix responsibility, in accordance with the provisions ofchapter 35, title 31, Idaho Code, for payment of such costs on the county ofsuch person's residence to the extent not paid by such person or not coveredby third party resources, including medical assistance as aforesaid."

M l C i O d d

Page 18: Involuntary Mental Commitment Proceedings

8/13/2019 Involuntary Mental Commitment Proceedings

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/involuntary-mental-commitment-proceedings 18/23

Mental Commitment Orders and

Disqualification of Federal Firearm