Involuntary Mental Commitment Proceedings Hon. David D. Manweiler and Michael C.  Anderson, Deputy A da County Prosecutor and Chrissy M. Wardle, Deputy Clerk
[…] under the involuntary commitment statute. I.C. § 66-320(a)(3).

 Assuming the designated examiner is of the opinion the patient meets criteriafor commitment, Pursuant to I.C. § 66-329(1), the director of a facility maythen commence involuntary commitment proceedings by making anapplication for commitment.

Page 7: Involuntary Mental Commitment Proceedings

8/13/2019 Involuntary Mental Commitment Proceedings

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/involuntary-mental-commitment-proceedings 7/23

I. Police or Doctor Hold,

I.C. § 66-326. “No person shall be taken into custody or detained as an alleged emergency patient for

observation, diagnosis, evaluation, care or treatment of mental illness unless and untilthe court has ordered such apprehension and custody under the provision outlined insection 66-329, Idaho Code.” I.C. § 66-326(1).

 The only exception to the above restriction is that a peace officer or physician medicalstaff member may take into custody or detain a person if they have reason to believe:

 The person is gravely disabled due to mental illness. I.C. § 66-326(1). Or, “The person’s continued liberty poses an imminent danger to that person or others, as

evidence by a threat of substantial physical harm.” I.C. § 66-326(1).

“When ever a person is taken into custody or detained under [I.C. § 66-326] withoutcourt order, the evidence supporting the claim of grave disability due to mental illnessor imminent danger must be presented to a duly authorized court within twenty-four(24) hours from the time the individual was placed in custody or detained.” I.C. § 66-

326(1).

Page 8: Involuntary Mental Commitment Proceedings

8/13/2019 Involuntary Mental Commitment Proceedings

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/involuntary-mental-commitment-proceedings 8/23

II. Police or Doctor Hold,

I.C. § 66-326.

If the court finds the person to be “gravelydisabled due to mental illness” or “imminentlydangerous”, the court shall issue a Temporary

Custody Order that requires: The person to be held in a facility.

 The examination of the person by a designatedexaminer within 24 hours of entry of the Temporary

Custody Order.

I.C. § 66-326(2).

Page 9: Involuntary Mental Commitment Proceedings

8/13/2019 Involuntary Mental Commitment Proceedings

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/involuntary-mental-commitment-proceedings 9/23

III. Police or Doctor Hold,

I.C. § 66-326. If the designated examiner finds the person meets criteria for

involuntary commitment, “the prosecuting attorney shall file, within twenty-four (24) hours of the examination of the person,a petition with the court.” I.C. § 66-326(4).

 The petition shall request “the patient’s detention pendingcommitment proceedings pursuant to the provisions of section66-329, Idaho Code.” Failure to file the petition within 24 hoursof the DE examination will result in the patient being releasedfrom the facility.