INVESTIGATION OF POLITICAL ACTIVITIES BY WHITE HOUSE AND FEDERAL AGENCY OFFICIALS DURING THE 2006 MIDTERM ELECTIONS U.S. OFFICE OF SPECIAL COUNSEL JANUARY 2011
[…] It specifically admonished, however, that “. . . if a Government office is turned into a political boiler room, all the costs associated with that activity should be reimbursed.”23

Another provision of the Hatch Act that will be analyzed in this report is 5 U.S.C. § 7323(a)(1). This provision of the Act was not changed by the 1993 amendments. It provides that an employee of the federal government may not “use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election.” The attendant regulations to this section provide examples of prohibited activities to include: using one’s official title while participating in political activity; using one’s authority to coerce any person to participate in political activity; and soliciting, accepting, or receiving