INVESTIGATION OF POLITICAL ACTIVITIES BY WHITE HOUSE AND FEDERAL AGENCY OFFICIALS DURING THE 2006 MIDTERM ELECTIONS U.S. OFFICE OF SPECIAL COUNSEL JANUARY 2011
[…] The sheer volume of political activity is also evidenced by the daily presence of RNC Desk Coordinators working in OPA in the period before the election and the use of office equipment provided by the RNC.

130 Appropriations laws also may forbid the use of appropriated funds for political purposes. See 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (providing that “appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law”). OLC has interpreted this provision, then found at 31 U.S.C. § 628, as prohibiting the use of appropriated funds for the “personal private activities of Government officers and employees” to include political activities and political travel. See Memorandum from John M. Harmon, Acting Asst.