INVESTIGATION OF POLITICAL ACTIVITIES BY WHITE HOUSE AND FEDERAL AGENCY OFFICIALS DURING THE 2006 MIDTERM ELECTIONS U.S. OFFICE OF SPECIAL COUNSEL JANUARY 2011
[…] B. 5 U.S.C. § 7323(a)(1) – Prohibition Against the Use of Official Authority or Influence for the Purpose of Interfering With or Affecting the Result of an Election

All federal employees, including PAS and high-level EOP employees, are subject to

5 U.S.C. § 7323(a)(1), which provides that an employee may not “use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election.”78 Pursuant to the Act’s implementing regulations, a federal employee is prohibited by § 7323(a)(1) from, among other things: using his or her official title while participating in political activity; using his or her authority to coerce any person to participate in political activity; and