• Upload
[…] (b) Enter into an agreement with, employ, provide, or offer to provide any form of remuneration or incentive to, a licensed Prescriber.

(c) Advertise or market services for a licensed Prescriber of Cannabis or Cannabis Products.

35

Page 37: Introduction  · Web view2021. 3. 3. · Section 843 of the Federal Controlled Substances Act (21 USC § 843(b)) prohibits Internet sale of Schedule I substances. Although Prop 64

COMMENT: Pursuant to California Bus. & Prof. Code §500, et seq, physicians and other health care practitioners are already prohibited from engaging in certain activities that could pose a conflict of interest. For instance, pursuant to Cal. B&P § 650(a), a health care practitioner may not “accept any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage dividend, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring patients, clients, or customers to any person.” Additional conflict of interest provisions, including limitations on advertising, are found within California Bus. & Prof. Code §500, et seq. This section or the model ordinance extends these prohibitions on conflicts of interest to Cannabis Retailers as well.

(8) Firearms Not Allowed.