• Upload
[…] See note under 1-804.

1-805 Memorandum of Agreement **

The guidance is currently under revision. Questions should be referred to Headquarters, PAS.

I-900 Section 9 – Contingency Contracting **

1-901 Introduction **

This section provides guidance for auditing contract costs related to contingency contracts. General information about contingency contracting is available from the Joint Contingency Contracting Handbook linked to the Defense Procurement and Acquisition Policy web site.

1-902 Definitions and Concepts **

a. A contingency operation, described in 10 U.S.C. 101(a)(13), represents a military operation that is “designated by the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which members of the armed forces are or may become involved in military actions, operations, or hostilities against an enemy of the United States or against an opposing military force; or results in the call or order to, or retention on, active duty of members of the uniformed services … during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress”.

b. FAR Part 18 provides procedures to facilitate and expedite acquisitions of supplies and services during contingency and emergency operations. DFARS Part 218 supplements FAR Part 18 for DoD acquisitions. Acquisition flexibilities are allowed under these circumstances.