vuonganh
[…] WASHINGTON STATE 3 (2008), http://www.courts.wa.gov/committee/pdf/2008 LFO_report.pdf; see also ALICIA BANNON, Diller, ET AL., CRIMINAL JUSTICE DEBT: A
BARRIER TO REENTRY (2010), http://brennan.3cdn.net/c610802495d901dac3_76m 6vqhpy.pdf. 217 AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION, IN FOR A PENNY: THE RISE OF AMERICA’S NEW
DEBTORS’ PRISONS 6 (2010), http://www.aclu.org/files/assets/InForAPenny_web.pd f#page=6. 218 BECKETT, supra note 205, at 11. 219 Id. 220 See WASH. REV. CODE § 10.82.090 (2011). 221 WASH. REV. CODE § 10.82.0090(2) (2011) allows the court to reduce or waive interest on LFOs if the offender has shown that he or she has “personally made a good faith effort to pay, that the interest accrual is causing a significant hardship, and that he or she will be unable to pay the principal and interest in full” and that “reduction or waiver of the interest will likely enable the offender to pay the full principal and any remaining interest.”