INTHE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIFTEENTHJUDICIAL CIRCUITIN
[…] The Implementing Ordinance is Not Inconsistent with General Law.

38. Finally, in Count IV of their Amended Complaint, the Municipalitiescontend that the Implementing Ordinance is inconsistent with general law. Under section 1(g) ofArticle VIII of the Florida Constitution, a county may not enact an ordinance which isinconsistent withgeneral law. See, e.g., Hillsborough County v. Florida Restaurant Association.Inc., 603 So. 2d 587 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992).

39. The only general law that the Municipalities suggest the ImplementingOrdinance is inconsistent with is section 166.241, Florida Statutes. That statute provides that"[t]he governing body of each municipality shall adopt a budget each fiscal year. The budgemust be adopted by ordinance or resolution unless otherwise specified in the respectivemunicipality's charter. The amount available from taxation and other sources, includingamounts carried overfrom priorfiscal years, must equal the total appropriations for expendituresand reserves. The budget must regulate expenditures of the municipality, and it is unlawful forany officer of a municipal government to expend or contract for expenditures in any fiscal yearexcept in pursuance of budgeted appropriations." §166.241, FloridaStatutes(2011).