ircuit inth
[…] Case terminations increased by 4.1 percent with appellate panels rendering decisions in 47 percent of all cases closed

2010 annual report26

Annual Conference Offers Varied Program for Bench, Bar

Ninth Circuit Chief Judge Alex Kozinski speaks at the opening of the Ninth Circuit Judicial Conference.

The 2010 Ninth Circuit Judicial Conference, held August 16-19 in Maui, Hawaii, drew nearly 700 judges, attorneys, court staff and special guests, including Justice Anthony M.

Kennedy of the Supreme Court of the United States.

The conference is held annually pursuant to Section 333 of Title 28 of the U.S. Code for “the purpose of considering the business of the courts and advising means of improving the administration of justice within such circuit.”