• Upload
[…] Pet. App. 73a.

The Ninth Circuit is the only court of appeals to issuedecisions holding that the First Amendment requiresproof of subjective intent to threaten harm, but its approach has been inconsistent, both, before and after thedecision in Black. In United States v. Cassel, 408 F.3d622, 626 (2005), the court considered whether 18 U.S.C.1860, which makes it a crime to "by intimidation * * *hinder[], prevent [], or attemptQ to hinder or prevent,any person from bidding upon or purchasing any tractof" federal land at public sale, required proof that a