international political risk
[…] 24. Id. at Par. 282.25. Id. at Par. 282.26. Numerous NAFTA critics feared that a flood of NAFTA challenges would undermine the abil-

ity of the party countries to protect their environments and otherwise promote the safety and welfareof their citizens. See, e.g., Been, Vicki, and Joel C. Beauvais. 2003. “The Global Fifth Amendment?NAFTA’s Investment Protections and the Misguided Quest for an International ‘Regulatory Takings’Doctrine.” 78 N.Y.U. L. Rev. 30.

27. See Bipartisan Trade Promotion Authority Act of 2002, 19 U.S.C.A. § 3802(b)(3) & (D) (2002)(recognizing among the “principal negotiating objectives of the United States regarding foreign invest-ment” that “foreign investors in the United States are not accorded greater substantive rights withrespect to investment protections than United States investors in the United States, and to secure forinvestors rights comparable to those that would be available under the United States legal principlesand practices” by among other things “seeking to establish standards for expropriation and compensa-tion for expropriation, consistent with United States legal principles and practice. . . .”).