Embed Size (px)
[…] that "transactions in securities as commonly conducted upon securities exchanges and over-the-counter
markets are affected with a national public interest." § 78b. Nothing suggests that this national public
interest pertains to transactions conducted upon foreign exchanges and markets. The fleeting reference to
the dissemination and quotation abroad of the prices of securities traded in domestic exchanges and
markets cannot overcome the presumption against extraterritoriality.
Finally, there is.§ 30(b) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78dd(b), which does mention the Act's
extraterritorial application: "The provisions of [the Exchange Act] or of any rule or regulation thereunder
shall not apply to any person insofar as he transacts a business in securities without the jurisdiction of the
United States," unless he does so in violation of regulations promulgated by the Securities and Exchange
Commission "to prevent . . . evasion of [the Act]." (The parties have pointed us to no regulation
promulgated pursuant to § 30(b).) The Solicitor General argues that "[this] exemption would have no
11