Embed Size (px)
[…] liability within the United States to deliver a security. We note that this test has already been adopted and
applied by district courts within this circuit. See SEC v. Goldman Sachs & Co., 790 F. Supp. 2d 147, 159
(S.D.N.Y. 2011); Plumbers' Union, 753 F. Supp. 2d at 177.
However, we do not believe this is the only way to locate a securities transaction. After all, a "sale" is
ordinarily defined as "[t]he transfer of property or title for a price." Black's Law Dictionary 1454 (9th ed.
2009); see also U.C.C. § 2-106(1) ("A 'sale' consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for
a price."). Thus, a sale of securities can be understood to take place at the location in which title is
transferred. Indeed, the Eleventh Circuit has held that, in order to survive a motion to dismiss premised