International Economic Sanctions: Improving the Haphazard
[…] a. Agricultural Embargoes

Under the 1985 EAAA, the President may not impose export con-

104. See supra note 100 (presenting the text of the statute); articles cited supra note 98(discussing the legislative history of the act).

105. President's Message on Shipments of Agricultural Commodities to the Soviet Union, 16WEEKLY COMP. PRES. Doc. 32 (Jan. 7, 1980).

106. It is unlikely that chickens and truffles "would make a significant contribution to themilitary potential" of the Soviet Union. 50 U.S.C. app. § 2402(2)(A) (1982). The basic criterion for

foreign policy controls is whether they could be used "to restrict the export of goods and technologywhere necessary to further significantly the foreign policy of the United States or to fulfill itsdeclared international obligations." Id. § 2402(2)(B). Indeed, the Carter administration's ownelaborations mainly rested on foreign policy grounds. See Murphy & Downey, supra note 97, at 818.

107. Agriculture and Food Act of 1981, 7 U.S.C. § 1736j (1982 & Supp. IV 1986).