International Economic Sanctions: Improving the Haphazard
[…] The antiboycott laws are not an affirmative, but rather a reactive,weapon. Other countries must act before the laws are triggered. Giventhe reactive nature of the laws and their focus on only the Arab boy-cott,24 6 a detailed examination of their complicated, often subtle, provi-sions is beyond the scope of this Article.

2. The U.N. Participation Act: But for the Veto

Section 287c of the U.N. Participation Act of 1945247 gives the Pres-ident sweeping powers to impose the full range of economic sanctionswhen they are mandated by the U.N. Security Council. The President isauthorized to "regulate, or prohibit, in whole or in part, economic rela-tions or ... communication" between any foreign country or nationaland any one subject to U.S. jurisdiction.248