• Upload
[…] “The property in the United States o f a foreign state” is sub ject to attachment, arrest, or execution if (1) it is “used for a commercial activity in the United States,” § 1610(a), and (2) some other enumerated exception to immunity applies, such as the one allowing for waiver, see § 1610(a)(1)-(7). The Act goes on to confer a more robust execution immunity on designated international organization property, § 1611(a), property of a foreign central bank, § 1611(b)(1), and “property of a foreign state ... [that] is, or is intended to be, used in connection with a military activity” and is either “of a military character” or “under the control of a military authority or defense agency,” § 1611(b)(2).