The new law relaxes the second element under the innocent spouseprovision, which formerly required the taxpayer to prove that there was asubstantial understatement of tax attributable to grossly erroneous items of thetaxpayer's spouse.189 Under the new law, the understatement need no longer

186 See I.R.C. § 6015(b) (West Supp. 1999).

187 The Code provides:

Apportionment of relief. If an individual who, but for paragraph (1)(C), would berelieved of liability under paragraph (1), establishes that in signing the return suchindividual did not know, and had no reason to know, the extent of such understatement,then such individual shall be relieved of liability for tax (including interest, penalties, andother amounts) for such taxable year to the extent that such liability is attributable to theportion of such understatement of which such individual did not know and had no reasonto know.

I.R.C. § 6015(b)(2) (West Supp. 1999).188 The Code provides:

Petition for review by Tax Court.(1) In general. In the case of an individual who elects to have subsection (b) or

(c) apply-(A) In general. The individual may petition the Tax Court (and the Tax

Court shall have jurisdiction) to determine the appropriate relief available to the individualunder this section if such petition is filed during the 90-day period beginning on the dateon which the Secretary malls by certified or registered mail a notice to such individual ofthe Secretary's determination of relief available to the individual. Notwithstanding thepreceding sentence, an individual may file such petition at any time after the date which is6 months after the date such election is filed with the Secretary and before the close ofsuch 90-day period.

I.R.C. § 6015(e)(1)(A) (West Supp. 1999).189 See I.R.C. § 6015(e)(1)(B) (West Supp. 1999). See supra Part IH.B.2 for a discussion

of the four requirements of the "old" provision.

2080 [Vol. 60:2045