and so long as assets were not transferred between the taxpayer and his or herspouse under a fraudulent scheme.20 3 In addition, relief under section 6015(c) isavailable only to the extent that the taxpayer did not have actual knowledge ofthe item giving rise to the deficiency,20 4 and to the extent that the liabilityexceeds the value of disqualified assets.205

The taxpayer bears the burden of establishing the proper allocation of items

200 See I.R.C. § 6015(c)(1) (West Supp. 1999).

201 The Code provides:

Election.(A) Individuals eligible to make election.

(i) In general. An individual shall only be eligible to elect the application of thissubsection if-

(I) at the time such election is filed, such individual is no longer marriedto, or is legally separated from, the individual with whom such individual filed the jointreturn to which the election relates; or

(I1) such individual was not a member of the same household as theindividual with whom such joint retum was filed at any time during the 12-month periodending on the date such election is filed.

I.R.C. § 6015(c)(3) (West Supp. 1999).

202 See I.R.C. § 6015(c)(1). The interim guidelines provide the following exception:

An individual is eligible to be considered for relief in the form of a refund forliabilities for.