(1) In general. Except as provided in this subsection, if an individual who hasmade a joint return for any taxable year elects the application of this subsection, theindividual's liability for any deficiency which is assessed with respect to the return shallnot exceed the portion of such deficiency properly allocable to the individual undersubsection (d).

I.R.C. § 6015(c)(1) (West Supp. 1999).183 The Code provides:

Election not valid with respect to certain deficiencies. If the Secretary demonstratesthat an individual making an election under this subsection had actual knowledge, at thetime such individual signed the return, of any item giving rise to a deficiency (or portionthereof) which is not allocable to such individual under subsection (d), such election shallnot apply to such deficiency (or portion). This subparagraph shall not apply where theindividual with actual knowledge establishes that such individual signed the return underduress.

I.R.C. § 6015(c)(3)(C) (West Supp. 1999).184 Interim Guidance for Equitable Relieffrom Joint and Several Liability, I.R.S. Notice

98-61, 1998-51 I.1B. 13, available in 1998 WL 858240.185 The Code provides:

Equitable relief.