209

c. Rule 17: Equitable Relief

Section 6015(f) may provide equitable relief for taxpayers who fail toqualify for relief under sections 6015(b) and (C),210 but for whom, "taking intoaccount all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold... [him or her]liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency" arising from a joint return. 211 Forexample, relief would be denied under sections 6015(b) and (c), but might begranted under section 6015(f), if the correct tax liability was in fact reported onthe joint return, but the taxpayer seeking relief did not know or have reason toknow that the