Under Rule I, section 6015(b) expands the relief available to taxpayersseeking innocent spouse protection and contains a modified version of the rulesformerly found under section 6013(e). 181 In addition, under Rule II, section6015(c) allows certain divorced or separated taxpayers who are assessed a taxdeficiency that is attributable to the taxpayer's spouse to elect separateliability.182 If the taxpayer proves that he or she signed the joint return under

179 See 1998 Act, § 3201(g)(2). The collection activity must be as described under supra

note 111.180 SeeI.R.C. § 66(c) (1994), amended by 1998 Act, § 3201(b).

181 See I.R.C. § 6015(b) (West Supp. 1999), which states in part:

Procedures for relief from liability applicable to all joint filers.(1) In general. Under procedures prescribed by the Secretary, if-

(A) ajoint return has been made for a taxable year,(B) on such return there is an understatement of tax attributable to erroneous

items of one individual filing the joint return;(C) the other individual filing the joint return establishes that in signing the

return he or she did not know, and had no reason to know, that there was suchunderstatement,

(D) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to holdthe other individual liable for the deficiency in tax for such taxable year attributable tosuch understatements; and

(B) the other individual elects (in such form as the Secretary may prescribe) thebenefits of this subsection not later than the date which is 2 years after the date theSecretary has begun collection activities with respect to the individual making theelection,

then the other individual shall be relieved of liability for tax (including interest,penalties, and other amounts) for such taxable year to the extent such liability isattributable to such understatement.

(3) Understatement. For purposes of this subsection, the term "understatement" hasthe meaning given to such term by section 6662(d)(2)(A).

182 The Code provides:

Procedures to limit liability for taxpayers no longer married or taxpayers legallyseparated or not living together.

2078 [Vol. 60:2045