206 The Code provides that: "Except as provided in subparagraph (A)(ii) or (C) of

paragraph (3), each individual who elects the application of this subsection shall have theburden of proof with respect to establishing the portion of any deficiency allocable to suchindividual." I.R.C. § 6015(cX2) (West Supp. 1999).

207 The Code provides that: "The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are

necessary to carry out the provisions of this section, including-(1) regulations providingmethods for allocation of items other than the methods under subsection (d)(3) ... .' I.R.C.§ 6015(g)(1) (West Supp. 1999).

208 The Code provides: "Except as provided in paragraphs (4) and (5), any item giving

rise to a deficiency on a joint return shall be allocated to individuals filing the return in thesame manner as it would have been allocated if the individuals had filed separate returns for thetaxable year." I.R.C. § 6015(d)(3)(A) (West Supp. 1999).