See 1RSReform: Innocent Spouse Rule, supra note 12, at *2; see also Christopher B. Wyrick, TillDeath Do Us Part-Including Our Taxes: Inequity Abounds in Spousal Joint and Several TaxLiability and the "Innocent Spouse" Rule, KAN. J.L. & PUB. POL'Y, Winter 1997, at 163, 179(asserting that joint and several liability is unconscionable because "the inequities to Americansthoroughly outweigh the benefits to the government of collecting slightly more revenue").

2 4 See 1998 Act, Pub. L. No. 105-206, § 3201(a)(1), 112 Stat. 685, 735 (1998) (codifiedat I.R.C. § 6015(a) (West Supp. 1999)). This new provision provides that "[any] individualwho has made a joint return may elect to seek relief .... " (emphasis added). Id at§ 6015(a)(1).

2 5 Newsday reported in 1994 that wives brought approximately 95% of all innocentspouse cases.