• Upload
[…] � Must include representatives of any affected specia l districts

� Any merger/dissolution of special districts called for in the plan shall comply with Ch. 189, F.S.

� The plan must be approved by the electors in a county-wide credendum

Page 61: INTERGOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS AND INTERLOCAL … · AGREEMENTS IN FLORIDA A Presentation to the Florida Association of Special Districts Certified District Officials Program January

January 28, 2010 Caldwell Pacetti Edwards Schoech & Viator LLP, Attorneys at Law

61

“Local Government Financial Technical Assistance Program” (1999)(s. 163.055, F.S.)

� “The purpose of this section is to provide technical assistance to municipalities and special districts to enable them to implement workable solutions to financially related problems.”

� Establishes a technical assistance program managed by the CFO designed to: � Assist municipalities and independent special districts to develop

alternative revenue sources� Provide assistance to municipalities and special districts in the