OPERATIONS, reprinted in 55 ANTITRUST & TRADE REG. REP. (BNA), at S-21 n.159 (Spec. Supp. 1988) [hereinafter 1988 GUIDELINES]. 94. Press Release, Dep’t of Justice, Department of Justice Policy Statement Regarding An-ticompetitive Conduct That Restricts U.S. Exports: Statement of Antitrust Policy (Apr. 3, 1992), reprinted in 4 Trade Reg. Rep. (CCH) ¶ 13,108. 95. 1995 DOJ/FTC GUIDELINES, supra note 34, § 3.112. 96. FTAIA, 15 U.S.C. § 6a (2000). 97. FTAIA Section 6a provides as follows:

[The Sherman Act] shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or commerce) with foreign nations unless (1) such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect: (A) on trade or commerce which is not

091504 CHANG.DOC 10/18/2004 9:55 AM

22 DUKE JOURNAL OF COMPARATIVE & INTERNATIONAL LAW [Vol 14:1

should be noted, however, that the FTAIA deals with jurisdictional matters only, not the substantive rules for determining the illegality of contested activities.98