The definition now includes toleration by foreign governments of systematic anticompetitive activities by private enter-prises in the foreign country that have the effect of restricting access of U.S. exports to a foreign market.114 In a recent amendment under

111. See Section 301 of the 1974 Trade Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2411 (2000). 112. Id. 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a). There are of course exceptions to this mandate. Therefore, the USTR does retain some discretion in applying measures under Section 301. 113. Id. 19 U.S.C. § 2411(b). 114. Id. 19 U.S.C. § 2411(d)(3)(B) reads in relevant part:

(B) Acts, policies and practices that are unreasonable include, but are not limited to, any act, policy, or practice, or any combination of acts, policies, or practices, which (i) denies fair and equitable . . . . (IV) market opportunities, including the toleration by a foreign government of sys-tematic anticompetitive activities by enterprises or among enterprises in the foreign country that have the effect of restricting, on a basis that is inconsistent with commer-cial considerations, access of United States goods or services to a foreign market.

One of the proposals for the 1988 amendment was to define anticompetitive activities by private enterprises as violations of Section 301. However, facing criticisms that this would impair the nature of Section 301 as a trade norm, such a proposal failed to reach Congress.