Embed Size (px)
[…] 47. Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-511, 92 Stat. 1783 (codifiedat 50 U.S.C.A. §§ 1801-1811 (West Supp. 1979)).

48. FISA directs the Chief Justice to "publicly designate seven district court judges fromseven of the United States judicial circuits who shall constitute a court which shall havejurisdiction to hear applications for and grant orders approving electronic surveillance anywherewithin the United States." 50 U.S.C.A. § 1803(a) (West Supp. 1979). The Chief Justice is alsodirected to designate three judges "who together shall comprise a court of review which shallhave jurisdiction to review the denial of any application made under this Act."