• Upload
[…] It was not a level playingfield for the Life and Property & Casualty insurance industries. Therewere different rules. 8 There were limitations in the types of

15. See generally N.Y. Ins. Law § 1410 (McKinney 1984 & Supp. 2000) (providingregulations that attempt to ensure adequate internal controls within insurancecompanies).

16. See id. § 1410(b)(3)(A). Section 1410(b)(3)(A) states that "the board ofdirectors of the insurer or a committee thereof charged with the responsibility forsupervising investments shall: (i) authorize such transactions, (ii) assure that allindividuals [responsible for] ... derivative transactions are suitably qualified and...(iii) approve a derivative use plan." Id.

17. See N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, § 178 (2000) (providing newlegislation governing the use of derivatives by insurance companies).

18. See generally N.Y. Ins. Law § 1403(d)(2) (McKinney 1984 & Supp. 2000)

[Vol. 69