45. See, e.g ., Indep. Hous. Servs. of S.F. v. Fillmore Ctr. Assocs., 840 F. Supp. 1328, 1344 (N.D. Cal. 1993). “An inn, hotel, motel, or other place of lodging” constitutes a place of public accommodation under the ADA. 42 U.S.C.A. § 12181(7)(A). Legislative history, however, clarifies that other place of lodging does not include residential facilities. H.R. Rep. No. 101-485(II), at 383 (1990), reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 267. But similar state ac-cessibility laws may apply to apartments. See, e.g ., Cal. Building Code § 1103.1.9.3 (2001) (imposing access and adaptability requirements for the physically handicapped on apartment buildings consisting of four or more units).

46. 28 C.F.R. § 36.401(b). The ADA applies to “that portion used exclusively in the opera-tion of the commercial facility or that portion used both for the commercial facility and for residential purposes.” Id .

47. See id . 48. 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, app. B. 49. 458 F.3d 159 (3d Cir. 2006) (applying Pennsylvania law). 50. Id . at 162. 51. Id . 52. Id . 53. Id . (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(J)).