40. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 12183. The ADA applies to new construction of facilities ready for first occupancy after January 26, 1993. See id .; 28 C.F.R. § 36.401(a) (2007). The ADA Ac-cessibility Guidelines for Buildings and Facilities sets guidelines for accessibility to places of public accommodation and commercial facilities by individuals with disabilities. 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, app. A. Appendix B to the federal regulations contains a section-by-section analysis of the ADA and a response to comments. 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, app. B.

41. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 12183; 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(a). An alteration is defined as “a change to a place of public accommodation or a commercial facility that affects or could affect the usability of the building or facility or any part thereof.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b). According to the federal regulations, alterations “include, but are not limited to, remodeling, renovation, rehabilitation, reconstruction, historic restoration, changes or rearrangement in structural parts or elements, and changes or rearrangements in the plan configuration of walls and full-height partitions.” Id . § 36.402(b)(1).

42. See generally 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, app. B. 43. 42 U.S.C.A. § 12181(2). 44. See id . § 12181(7). The statute goes on to give representative examples from each of

the categories.