Instruments of Accommodation: The Military Chaplaincy and
[…] B. Drawing Principles from the Court's Decisions

Although the decisions from Zorach to Cutter have arisen in a widerange of contexts, a set of consistent themes emerges from them. As we elabo-

192 Cutter v. Wilkinson, 544 U.S. 709, 713-14 (2005) (affirming constitutionality of RLUIPA's

provision concerning the religious exercise of persons confined in government institutions, 42U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a)(l)-(2)). The provision concerning religious land uses was not before theCourt.193 42 U.S.C. § 2000-cc-l(a)(1)-(2), quoted in Cutter, 544 U.S. at 712 ("No government shallimpose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to aninstitution," unless the burden furthers "a compelling governmental interest," and does so by "theleast restrictive means.").194 Id. at 712, 717-18.195 Id. at 713-14.

196 Id. at 720-21.

197 Id. at 725.198 Id. at 722, 725-26.199 Id. at 722-23.200 Id. at 725-26.

[Vol. 110

24