Instruments of Accommodation: The Military Chaplaincy and
[…] First, is the accommodation a reasonable effort to relieve a government-imposed burden on religious practice?29 Second, do beneficiaries of the ac-

20 755 F.2d at 232-33.

21 Abington Sch. Dist. v. Schempp, 374 U.S. 203, 226 n.10 (1963) (discussing military chap-

laincy as justified by religious needs of military personnel). See also id. at 296-98 (Brennan, J.,concurring) (same); id. at 308-09 (Stewart, J., dissenting) (same); and Katcoff, 755 F.2d at 235-37.22 Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, § 702; 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1 (2006) (Religious

employer is exempt from prohibition on religion-based discrimination "with respect to the em-ployment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on bysuch corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities"). See also Corp.of Presiding Bishop v.