Instructions for Reporting 2016 TSCA Chemical Data Reporting U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics April 18, 2016
[…] Page 16: Instructions for Reporting 2016 TSCA Chemical Data Reporting...• Information on the reportable chemical substance must be reported during the 2016 CDR submission period, June 1,

Chapter 2 Reporting Requirements

2-5

There are, however, conditions under which

byproducts are not required to be reported. If, after it is manufactured (including imported), your byproduct chemical substance is not put to use for a separate commercial purpose (see 40 CFR 711.10(c) and 40 CFR 720.30(h)), you do not need to report it. If your byproduct’s only separate commercial purpose “is for use by public or private organizations that (1) burn it as a fuel, (2) dispose of it as a waste, including in a landfill or for enriching soil, or (3) extract component chemical substances from it for commercial purposes” (see 40 CFR 720.30(g)), then that byproduct is also excluded from CDR reporting. This exclusion applies only to the byproduct; it does not apply to the component chemical substances extracted from the byproduct.