Instructions for Reporting 2016 TSCA Chemical Data Reporting U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics April 18, 2016
[…] Therefore, Company H, with total annual sales less than $4 million in 2015, would be eligible to apply the small manufacturer exemption to its manufacture of Chemical X.

2.2.5 Do You Qualify for Any Other Reporting Exemptions? (Question I)

If you manufacture a reportable chemical substance solely under the following circumstances, you are not required to report for those chemical substances under the CDR rule if:

• The chemical substance is manufactured solely in small quantities for research and development (40 CFR 711.10(a)).

• The chemical substance is imported as part of an article (40 CFR 711.10(b)). An article is

defined in 40 CFR 704.3 as “a manufactured item (1) which is formed to a specific shape or design during manufacture, (2) which has end-use function(s) dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or design during end use, and (3) which has either no change of

Page 34: Instructions for Reporting 2016 TSCA Chemical Data Reporting...• Information on the reportable chemical substance must be reported during the 2016 CDR submission period, June 1,

Chapter 2 Reporting Requirements

2-23

chemical composition during its end use or only those changes resulting in composition which have no commercial purpose separate from that of the article, and that result from a chemical reaction that occurs upon end use of other chemical substances, mixtures, or articles; except that fluids and particles are not considered articles regardless of shape or design.” EPA considers imported items articles if they are manufactured in a specific shape or design for a particular end-use application and this design is maintained as an essential feature in the finished product.