Not surprisingly, critics of the upsurge in local rules have arguedthat such rules threaten the national uniformity of federal proce-

182 Stephen N. Subrin, Federal Rules, Local Rules, and State Rules: Uniformity, Diver-gence, and Emerging Procedural Patterns, 137 U. PA. L. REV. 1999, 2047–48 (1989).183 FED. R. BANKR. P. 9029(a)(1); FED. R. CRIM. P. 57(a)(1); see also FED. R. CIV. P.

83(a)(1) (“A local rule must be consistent with—but not duplicate—federal statutesand rules adopted under 28 U.S.C. §§ 2072 and 2075 . . . .”). 28 U.S.C. § 2071(a)provides that “[t]he Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress mayfrom time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such rules shallbe consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribedunder section 2072 of this title.” 28 U.S.C. § 2071(a) (2006). The Bankruptcy Rulesadd the further requirement that local rules not “prohibit or limit the use of theOfficial Forms.”