Installment Land Contracts in North Carolina
[…] SeeNote, 43 IA. L. REV. 366 (1958).

1981]

31

Narron: Installment Land Contracts in North Carolina

Published by Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law, 1981

Page 33: Installment Land Contracts in North Carolina

CAMPBELL LAW REVIEW

execution to the extent of the unpaid purchase money,'57 theNorth Carolina Supreme Court has held that bare legal title is notvendible and if sold at execution carries with it no interest in thepurchase money.'58 However, G.S. § 1-315,60 which enumeratesproperty liable to sale under execution, was amended in 1961160 toinclude "choses in action represented by any interest in property,together with the security interest in property."'' This provisionchanges the old rule and, to the extent the purchase price remainsunpaid, the vendor's interest should now be subject to levy andexecution in North Carolina by a levy on the vendor's contract. 6