• Upload
[…] household member qualified to elevate the battery to a felony, much as the number of prior battery convictions are used to elevate the current conviction to a felony.1 The Legislature’s decision to limit the appli-cability of Section 30-3-17(A) to household members with an intimate relationship to the defendant is evidence of a desire to provide those individuals with greater protection rather than an intent to expand its scope for sentencing purposes.{37} Furthermore, I am not convinced by the majority’s rationale that enhancement is appropriate under the circumstances of this case because Section 31-18-17 contains “express statutory language indicating a legislative intent that the habitual offender enhancement apply to felonies under the Criminal Code.” Section 31-18-17(A) pro-vides that, “[a] person convicted of a non-capital felony in this state whether within the Criminal Code . . . or the Controlled Substanc-es Act . . . or not who has incurred one prior felony conviction . . . is a habitual offender and his basic sentence shall be increased by one year.” In support of its argument that express statutory language indicating legisla-tive intent is set out, the majority relies on the fact that Section 31-18-17(A) specifically mentions the Criminal Code.