• Upload
[…] Based on a prior felony conviction for false imprisonment, Defendant’s sentence was subsequently enhanced by one year, pursuant to Section 31-18-17(A), which provides that a person convicted of a noncapital felony “who has incurred one prior felony conviction . . . is a habitual offender and his basic sentence shall be increased by one year.” Defendant argues that under the reasoning set forth in

State v. Anaya, 1997-NMSC-010, 123 N.M. 14, 933 P.2d 223, the district court erred in applying the habitual offender enhance-ment to his conviction because the felony battery against a household member stat-ute is self-enhancing.