• Upload
[…] The

district court sentenced him to one and a half years incarceration for each count. Further, based on a prior felony convic-tion, the district court imposed a one-year habitual offender enhancement for each count, resulting in a five-year sentence. Defendant then appealed to this Court.DISCUSSIONA. Habitual Offender Enhancement{3} Defendant, a three-time domestic violence offender, pleaded no contest to, and was convicted of, felony battery against a household member, contrary to Section 30-3-17(A), which provides, “[w]hoever commits three offenses of battery against a household member . . . when the household member is a spouse, a former spouse, a co-parent of a child or a person with whom the offender has had a con-tinuing personal relationship is guilty of a fourth degree felony.” Based on a prior felony conviction for false imprisonment, Defendant’s sentence was subsequently enhanced by one year, pursuant to Section 31-18-17(A), which provides that a person convicted of a noncapital felony “who has incurred one prior felony conviction . . . is a habitual offender and his