• Upload
[…] See Anaya, 1997-NMSC-010, ¶ 31 (“The [L]egislature’s si-lence in both Section 31-18-17 and Section 66-8-102(G), is the strongest evidence that the [L]egislature did not intend the habitual offender sentences in Section 31-18-17 to apply to felony DWI.”). In contrast, the felony battery against a household member statute at issue in this case falls within the Criminal Code. And it is clear that the habitual offender statute is specifically ap-plicable to persons convicted of noncapital felony offenses within the Criminal Code. See § 31-18-17(A) (indicating that the habitual offender enhancement applies to “[a] person convicted of a noncapital felony in this state whether within the Criminal Code . . . or the Controlled Sub-stances Act . . . or not[.]”).