• Upload
[…] the Department was Authorized to Make Deductions for Federal Impact Aid Payments Zuni Received for the Entire 2010 Fiscal Year

{31} Zuni contends that Section 7709 allows a deduction only for those impact aid payments received after certification, not for payments received earlier in the fiscal year. See Zuni II, 2017-NMCA-003, ¶ 19 (“There is nothing in the SEG or Title 20 of the United States Code that allows for a ‘retroactive’ deduction after the DOE Secretary issues its certificate.”). Zuni argues that the prohibition contained in Section 7709(d)(2), that a “State may not take into consideration payments under this subchapter before such State’s program of State aid has been certified by the [DOE] Secretary,” dictates that the Department may not take a deduction for impact aid payments received by Zuni in the months preceding certification, even after certification is obtained.