• Upload
[…] See also State v. Smith, 2004-NMSC-032, ¶ 10, 136 N.M.

372, 98 P.3d 1022 (“A statutory subsection may not be considered in a vacuum, but must be considered in reference to the stat-ute as a whole and in reference to statutes dealing with the same general subject mat-ter.” (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted)).{22} While the language is clear that certification must be issued before a state may consider impact aid payments, Sec-tion 7709 is arguably ambiguous as to the meaning of “payments.” See § 7713, “Definitions” (providing no definition of “payments” under the Impact Aid Act); § 7709(a)(1) (“[A] State may not .  .  . consider payments under this subchapter in determining .  .  . (A) the eligibility of a [school district] for State aid for free public education; or (B) the amount of such aid . . . .” (emphasis added)); § 7709 (b)(1) (“A State may reduce State aid to a [school district] that receives a payment .  .  .  .” (emphasis added)). In fact, this ambiguity is the crux of the Department’s argument.