• Upload
[…] Stat. tit. 22, § 1101 (2004 Okla. Sess. Laws at 316-17) (including Subsection (A) but not (C)).10. West Virginia{56} West Virginia law provides no sup-port for a classification theory to interpret the constitutional meaning of capital of-fenses. The West Virginia constitutional right to bail contains no reference at all to capital offenses and instead, like the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution, guarantees only that where bail is granted it may not be excessive. See W. Va. Const. art. III, § 5 (“Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punish-ment inflicted.”); United States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 752 (1987) (“The Eighth Amendment addresses pretrial release by providing merely that ‘[e]xcessive bail shall not be required.’ This Clause, of course, says nothing about whether bail shall be available at all.”