• Upload
[…] Dunbar merely recited that mur-der remained a capital offense for which bail could be denied under the Colorado Constitution. Dunbar, 500 P.2d at 359; see Colo. Rev. Stat § 40-1-105(3)-(4) (1974 Colo. Sess. Laws at 251-52, 254) (adding Subsection (4), which substituted life imprisonment for death as the maximum penalty for a class 1 felony if the Colorado death penalty is held unconstitutional). Dunbar did not address the issue before us. In fact, Colorado has never statutorily abolished capital punishment in the years since Furman and Dunbar. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-102(3) (2000) (“Murder in the first degree is a class 1 felony.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-1201(1)(a) (2014) (“Upon conviction . . . of a class 1 felony, the trial court shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing to determine whether the defen-dant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment.”).{26} Following the judicial invalidation of Colorado’s capital punishment statute that led to the Dunbar decision, Colorado amended its murder statute to continue imposition of capital punishment. Colo. Rev. Stat § 39-11-103(5) (1974 Colo. Sess. Laws at 252-54). Both before and after