• Upload
[…] The Department may not take into consideration federal impact aid payments, anticipated or actu-ally received, until the State has received its certification from the DOE Secretary. See Zuni II, 2017-NMCA-003, ¶ 18.{29} We note, however, that under new federal regulations, a state may consider impact aid prior to certification if a state has received special permission from the DOE Secretary. See 34 C.F.R. § 222.161(a)(6)(i) (2016) (“If the [DOE] Secretary has not made a determination [under Section 7709] for a fiscal year, the State may request permission from the Secretary to make es-timated or preliminary State aid payments for that fiscal year, that consider a portion of Impact Aid payments . . . in accordance with this section.”).