451 mCCarThy, supra note 41, § 6.3. For a discussion of the federal right of publicity debate, see J. Eugene Salomon, Jr., The Right of Publicity Run Riot: The Case for A Federal Statute, 60 s. Cal. l. reV. 1179 (1987).

46New York’s right of privacy statute states: A person, firm or corporation that uses

for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name, portrait or picture of any liv-

12 Inside Basis

13

ing person without having first obtained the written consent of such person, or if a minor of his or her parent or guardian, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

N.y. CIV. rIghTs § 50 (2013). For comparison, California’s right of publicity statute states, in pertinent part:

Any person who knowingly uses another’s name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, in any manner, on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or sell-ing, or soliciting purchases of, products, mer-chandise, goods or services, without such per-son’s prior consent, or, in the case of a minor, the prior consent of his parent or legal guardian, shall be liable for any damages sustained by the person or persons injured as a result thereof.

Cal. CIV. § 3344(a) (2013).472 mCCarThy, supra note 41, § 9:1.48Id.49Id. § 9:17.50Morgan v. Comm’r, 309 U.S. 78, 80, 84 (1940)511 mCCarThy, supra note 41, § 6.3.522 mCCarThy, supra note 41, § 9:18.53Id.54Lugosi v. Universal Pictures, 25 Cal. 3d 813 (1979) (hold-