The federal estate tax is “[a] tax imposed on the transfer of the taxable estate of every decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States.”21 A taxable estate is equal to the decedent’s gross estate less allowable deductions.22 A gross estate is the value at the time of the decedent’s death of “all property, real or per-sonal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated.”23 Allowable de-ductions from the gross estate include funeral and administration expenses and claims against the estate,24 charitable transfers,25 and state death taxes.26

Pursuant to § 2033 of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC), the value of a gross estate includes “all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.”27 Be-cause of its broad language, § 2033 is often times referred to as a “catch all provision,”28 and, thus, unusual, difficult to value assets are nonetheless includible in a decedent’s estate.29 An interest for estate tax purposes is generally created by state law.30 The federal tax collector