We urge that the delistings notbe granted because the evidence in the record does not meet the data quality standards required by theCommonwealth and EPA necessary to protect public health and the environment.

What the Regulations and Guidance Require

A delisting removes hazardous wastes from the protective requirements of environmental law.The law requires rigorous proof that the waste being delisting would not be harmful. For the delistingof a single waste stream, 40 CFR § 260.22(h) requires "enough representative samples but in no caseless than four samples taken over a period of time sufficient to represent the variability or theuniformity of the waste." The record indicates that MAX provided only six samples from fourfacilities. On its face, these few samples are inadequate to properly represent the range and nature oflikely waste streams that are subject to the generic delisting.