Our concern is thatthe petition does not present the evidence necessary for the Commonwealth to judge themerit; of the delisting petition. If MAX had followed the guidance manual for aelistings,its sampling plan would have been more extensive and representative. At this point, thestate cannot properly determine whether a generic delisting for K061 wastes should begranted.

What the Regulations and Guidance Require

For the delisting of a single waste stream, 40 CFR § 260.22(h) requires "enoughrepresentative samples but in no case less than four samples taken over a period of timesufficient to represent the variability or the uniformity of the waste." The recordindicates that MAX provided only six samples from four facilities. On its face, these fewsamples are inadequate to properly represent the range and nature of likely waste streamsthat are subject to the generic delisting.