• Upload
[…] While Rule 680 uses the phrase “by affidavit or by the verified complaint,” Rule 682 requires an applicant seeking a “writ of injunction” to present his petition “verified by his affidavit”. Many practitioners believe this rule to mean that while an application for a TRO can be supported by an affidavit or verified complaint, a verified complaint alone (without a supporting affidavit) is insufficient to obtain a temporary injunction.

Texas Government Code Section 312.011 defines “affidavit” as “a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by the officer under his seal of office.”12 Black's Law Dictionary defines “verification” as “(1) [a] formal declaration made in the presence of an authorized officer, such as a notary public...; whereby one swears to the truth of the statements in the document [or]; (2) [a]n oath or affirmation that an authorized officer administers to