• Upload
[…] applicability of injunctive relief in litigation involving fiduciaries. Rule 693 states that the principles, practice, and procedure governing courts of equity shall govern proceedings in injunctions when the same are not in conflict with these rules or the provisions of the statutes.43 It is well settled law in Texas that equitable remedies, such as temporary injunctions,44are available for breach of fiduciary duty.45 This only makes sense, as fiduciary duties are equitable in nature.46 2. Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code

Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code Sections 65.001 through 65.045 set forth the general statutory authority for trial courts to grant injunctive relief. Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code §65.011 provides that a writ of injunction may be granted if:

(1) the applicant is entitled to the relief

demanded and all or part of the relief requires the restraint of some act prejudicial to the applicant;

(2) a party performs or is about to perform or is procuring or allowing the performance of an act relating to the subject of pending litigation in violation of the rights of the applicant, and the act would tend to render the judgment in that litigation ineffectual;

(3) the applicant is entitled to a writ of injunction under the principles of equity and the statutes of this state relating to injunctions;

(4) a cloud would be placed on the title of real property being sold under an execution against a party having no interest in the real property subject to execution at the time of sale, irrespective of any remedy at law; or

(5) irreparable injury to real or personal property is threatened, irrespective of any remedy at law.47

Although by using the phrase “irrespective of any remedy at law,” Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code Section 65.011(5) seems to suggest that a party does not have to prove an inadequate remedy at law to be entitled to injunctive relief, Texas courts have held

43 TEX. R. CIV. P. 693. 44 Graham Mortg. Corp. v. Hall, 307 S.W.3d 472, 477-

78 (Tex.