• Upload
[…] Other Guidance The MOA process is shown in a flow chart at ACHP’s website: http://www.achp.gov/regsflow.html

The ACHP website for Section 106 in generalhttp://www.achp.gov/

• The National Park Service website for Register Criteria, guidance, bulletinshttp://www.cr.nps.gov/nr/publications/index.htm

3.1.7 Subsistence

Regulatory Setting

EA Appendix B Draft 1-19-06 55

Page 56: INITIAL STUDY / ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT …dot.alaska.gov/stwddes/desenviron/assets/docs/... · Web viewThe process for identifying and assessing effects to historic properties is

Section 810(a) of the Alaska National Interest Land Conservation Act (ANILCA) (16 USC Section 3120) signed into law in 1980 requires that an evaluation of subsistence uses and needs be completed as part of any federal agency determination to “withdraw, reserve, lease, or otherwise permit the use, occupancy, or disposition of public lands.” Subsistence uses are defined in this title as the “customary and traditional uses by rural Alaska residents of wild, renewable resources for direct personal or family consumption as food…[for] handicrafts…for barter, or sharing…and for customary trade.”