See SEC v. Merchant Capital, LLC, 483 F.3d 747, 768 (11th Cir. 2007) (citing In re Westinghouse Sec. Litig., 90 F.3d 696, 710 (3d Cir. 1996)); Klein v. First Western Gov’t Securities, Inc., 24 F.3d 480, 489 (3d Cir. 1994).

B. Section 206(4) of the Advisers Act Section 206(4) of the Advisers Act prohibits engaging in “any act, practice, or course of

business that is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative,” and authorizes the Commission to prescribe rules designed to prevent such conduct. 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(4). As with Section 206(2), which prohibits engaging in “any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit,” scienter need not be proven under Section 206(4). 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(2); Capital Gains Research Bureau, 375 U.S. at 195.

Just as Respondents’ misrepresentations constituted a practice or course of business