7

Since 1997, the FCC has repeatedly confirmed that “Section 214(e)(2) of the

Act provides state commissions with the primary responsibility for performing ETC

designations.”18 The subsequently added § 214(e)(6), however, only permits the

FCC to take over the designation process, where “a common carrier providing

telephone exchange service and exchange access . . . is not subject to the jurisdiction

of a State Commission.”

The 1996 Act also specifies that ETCs must provide all supported services.19

Specifically, § 214(e)(1) requires ETCs to “advertise” and “offer the services that

are supported by the Federal universal service support mechanisms under § 254(c).”