Informed Consent in New York under the Medical Malpractice
[…] In order to make this determination, the jury should ap-preciate the purpose and policy behind the doctrine of informedconsent-that "[e]very human being of adult years and soundmind has a right to determine what shall be done with his ownbody ... ."69 and that "[u]nlimited discretion in the physicianis irreconcilable with the basic right of the patient to make theultimate informed decision regarding the course of treatment towhich he knowledgeably consents to be subjected." '

Section 2805-d (1), it should be noted, is qualified by thephrase, "in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowl-edgeable evaluation." The primary function of this qualificationis to require the physician to make the disclosure in plain and

68. N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 4401-a (McKinney Supp. 1975).