Information Rights — A Survey
[…] 850. Keller v. United States, 697 F.3d 238, 247 (5th Cir. 2012). 851. Id. at 241. 852. Id. at 244. 853. In re Resource Energy Techs., LLC, 419 B.R. 746, 748 (Bankr. W.D. Ky. 2009). 854. See supra note 634 and accompanying text. 855. See supra note 582 and accompanying text. 856. See supra notes 140–214 and accompanying text. 857. See discussion of statutes supra notes 140–214, 391-420–42 and accompanying text, see e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 18 § 305(c) (2017) (provides that the manager of a limited liability company may keep confidential from the members any information the manager reasonably believes to be “in the nature of trade secrets or other information the disclosure of which the manager in good faith believes is not in the best interest of the limited liability company or could damage the limited liability compa-ny or its business or which the limited liability company is required by law or by agreement with a third party to keep confidential). TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.054(e) (West 2017) (stating that a company agreement “may not unreasonably restrict a person’s right of access to records and infor-mation.” The author believes a restriction that would be permitted under the Delaware statute would be

113