The relationship between source material and 11e.(2) byproduct material is the fundamental driving force behind uranium recovery regulations, relevant guidance and policies, and licenses/permits from 1978 to the present.

22 AEA Section 11e.(2) (42 U.S.C. § 2014(e)(2)) (emphasis added). Previously, “byproduct material” had been defined to mean “any radioactive material (except special nuclear material) yielded or made radioactive by exposure to radiation incident to the process of producing or utilizing special nuclear material.” See 42. U.S.C. § 2014(e)(1). This definition is currently located at Section 11e.(1) of the AEA. 23 See 57 Fed. Reg. 20,525, 20,526 (1992) (hereinafter “Exhibit 17”).