See SRM-SECY-03-0068 – Interagency Jurisdictional Working Group Evaluating the

Page 43: INFORM - Colorado · Southwest Research and Information Center PO Box 4524 Albuquerque, NM USA 87196 p 505-262-1862/f 505-262-1864! Ablation!Mining!Technology!Review!and!Recommendations!Regarding!

In addition, current NRC regulations provide for a second type of “unimportant quantities” exemption from regulation under AEA Section 62. As stated in 10 CFR § 40.13(c)(1)(vi), “rare earth metals and compounds, mixtures, and products containing not more than 0.25/2,500 ppm percent by weight thorium, uranium, or any combination of these” are exempt from licensing.15 This exemption often plays a crucial role at rare earths (e.g., lanthanides) recovery facilities that recover source material as part of a “side-stream” recovery process or that produce waste streams containing source material.