If the water were to be discharged under Section 440.34, the effluent limitation for uranium is 4.0 pico Curies per liter (pCi/L) for any one day. The limit of daily values for 30 consecutive days is 2.0 pCi/L. If BRM desires to removed the uranium from the liquid effluents, then the treatment system must have a license under the AEA.

Jennifer Opila/CDPHE 25July 22, 2016

24 40 C.F.R. Part 192, Section 192.32(b)(2)(i) and (ii): “(i) 5 picocuries per gram (pCi/g), aver- aged over the first 15 centimeters (cm) below the surface, and (ii) 15 pCi/g, averaged over 15 cm thick layers more than 15 cm below the surface.”25 See Joint Guidance for the Cleanup and Reclamation of Existing Uranium Mining Operations in New Mexico. Energy, Minerals & Natural Resources Department Mining and Minerals Division, 220 South St.