165 Millar & Coalson, supra note 135, at 381.166 See id. at 381 n.2.167 See Marshall T. Kline & Kellie A. Lanford, Unclaimed Property: Getting Your

Priorities Straight, SALT TO TASTE: ST. & LOCAL TAX ITEMS OF INTEREST (Jan. 24, 2012),http://www.stratatomic.com/uploads/dlptax/newsevents/UnclaimedPropertyGettingYourPrioritiesStraight.pdf; see also, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 46:30B-10 (West 2003)("The transaction out of which the property arose occurred in this State, and (1) [t]he lastknown address of the apparent owner or other person entitled to the property is unknown, or(2) [t]he last known address of the apparent owner or other person entitled to the property isin a state that does not provide by law for the escheat or custodial taking of the property orits escheat or unclaimed property law is not applicable to the property, and (3) [t]he holder isa domiciliary of a state that does not provide by law for the escheat or custodial taking of theproperty or its escheat or unclaimed property law is not applicable to the property.").

168 Millar & Coalson, supra note 135, at 381 n.2; see also UNIF. UNCLAIMED PROP. ACT§3 (1981), 8C U.L.A. 189 (2003).

169 See, e.g., Kline & Lanford, supra note 167. For a more detailed discussion of theconstitutionality of the third-priority rule, see infra Part III.C.