Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission INDIANA UTILITY GUIDE
[…] Rate DesignAfter the revenue requirement is determined, a utility allocates these revenues to different customers (for example, residential, commercial, industrial, or wholesale) and creates a rate design. The rate design may include fixed charges, volumetric charges, or surcharges. Indiana statutes do not mandate a specific rate design, but rates and charges must pass the “just and reasonable” test. Specifically, Ind. Code § 8-1-2-4 states:

The charge made by any public utility for any service rendered or to be rendered either directly or in connection therewith shall be reasonable and just, and every unjust or unreasonable charge for such service is prohibited and declared unlawful.

In designing a rate structure, a utility should determine how its rate structure can support its general goals and objectives, which may include the following: