• Upload
[…] The property would be advertised as being for sale and a bid date and time would be set for acceptance of bids. The bids would be opened and the highest bid would be selected for approval by the Board. After the Board approves the purchase price, the parties would proceed to closing.

In this sale, staff would like to sell the property at auction. On September 7, 20 I 0, the Board awarded an Agreement for Auction Services (RFP No. 2010050) to Karlin Daniel & Associates, Inc. The agreement included sale of property by auction.

The statute governing sale ofland by a county is F.S. §125.35 which reads in pertinent part:

"No sale of any real property shall be made unless notice thereof is published once a week for at least 2 weeks in some newspaper of general circulation published in the county, calling for bids for the purchase of the real estate so advertised to be sold. In the case of a sale, the bid of the highest bidder complying with the terms and conditions set forth in such notice shall be accepted, unless the

170

Page 177: Indian River County Board of County Commissioners Meeting … · 2018-04-07 · May 11, 2011 Resignation of the Engineer Appointee to the Environmental Control Hearing-Board Darcy

board of county commissioners rejects all bids because they are too low. The board of county commissioners may require a deposit to be made or a surety bond to be given, in such form or in such amount as the board determines, with each bid submitted."

The statute does not specifically permit or prohibit the sale of real property by a county at auction. If the Board opts to proceed with an auction, it is possible that a citizen could challenge the legality of the sale at auction with an action similar to a bid protest.