• Upload
[…] Page 33: INDIAN AFFAIRS NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT …...INDIAN AFFAIRS NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT (NEPA) GUIDEBOOK 59 IAM 3-H DIVISION OF ENVIRONMENTAL AND CULTURAL RESOURCES

28

SECTION 8 ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENTS (EIS) 8.1 GENERAL If the action is expected to have significant impacts, or if the analysis in the EA identifies significant impacts, then an EIS will be prepared. The CEQ regulations (40 CFR 1502.1) direct that an EIS “shall provide full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts and shall inform decision makers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment.” Much of the guidance given in the previous section on EAs is also applicable to EISs. Two basic differences between an EA and an EIS are: (1) the depth of the analysis, and (2) the formalities of public involvement.