The unintended consequences of the rush time frame of less than sixty (60) days for complex cases would result in reduced appointments, lengthy wait lists for cancellations, or less QMEs/AMEs.

2C Janet Skiljo Haris, RN, MS – PresidentMEDLinkOctober 27, 2008Written Comment

Rejected. Labor Code section 139.2(j)(1)(A) expressly provides and requires: “Except as provided in this subdivision, the timeframe for initial medical evaluations to be prepared and submitted shall be no more than 30 days after the evaluator has seen the employee or otherwise commended the medical evaluation procedure.” The section makes no exception for AMEs.