OTHER 15

WELL CONTRACTOR CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS 15

NASCLA DIRECTORY 16

NORTH CAROLINA LICENSING BOARD FOR GENERAL CONTRACTORS

Page 2: (INCLUDING DEFINITIONS) 4 ADMISSIONS OF … · APPOINTEES: PAUL ZIA, P.E., CARL WORSLEY, JR. 7 ... contract with, ... some form of questionnaire to discern

N O RT H C A R O L I N A L I C E N S I N G B O A R D F O R G E N E R A L C O N T R A C T O R S R E P O RT�

and who occupy the building for at least 12 consecutive months following completion.

Obviously, no law can be effective without diligent enforcement. North Carolina law (N.C.G.S. §87-14) holds the permit issuing entity responsible for ensuring that building permits are issued only to those who are entitled to such permits and provides criminal penalties for failure to do so. This statute says, in pertinent part, that “it shall be unlawful for such building inspector or other authority to issue or allow the issuance of such building permit unless and until the applicant has furnished evidence that he is either exempt from the provisions of this Article or is duly licensed under this Article to carry out or superintend the work for which permit has been applied; Any building inspector or other such authority who is subject to and violates the terms of this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and subject to a fine of not more than fifty dollars.”

Thus, it is the permit issuing agency’s obligation to ensure that an unlicensed person applying for a building permit under the “owner’s exception” language of G.S. 87-1 will, in fact, act as their own general contractor.