Rhode Island Working Group for Gun Safety FINAL REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS OCTOBER 4, 2018
[…] Laws § 40.1-5-6. Id. 8 During a certification hearing, the court must find by clear and convincing evidence that the subject is in need of care and treatment in a facility and is one whose continued unsupervised presence in the community would, by reason of mental disability, create a likelihood of serious harm, and that all alternatives to certification have been investigated and deemed unsuitable. R.I. GEN. LAWS § 40.1-5-8(j). 9 See R.I. GEN. LAWS § 40.1-5-8(l)(1) (“The district court shall submit the name, date of birth, gender, race or ethnicity, and date of civil commitment to the NICS database of all persons subject to a civil court certification order pursuant to this section within forty-eight (48) hours of certification.”). However, the statute does not require the Family Court to input civil certifications into the NICS database. 10 H-7688 Sub.