Rhode Island Working Group for Gun Safety FINAL REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS OCTOBER 4, 2018
[…] o While petitions for civil certification may be filed in both District and Family Court, the statute only requires the District Court to enter the certification into the NICS database.9

o The 2014 Task Force did not squarely address incompetency findings, probate guardianships, or whether NICS reporting based on emergency certification coupled with a clinical finding of dangerousness—where no civil commitment was ordered—might be appropriate.

• Currently, under R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-37.3-4(b)(4)(i), a health care provider may release confidential health information to law enforcement or to a person “if the health care provider believes that person, or his or her family, is in danger from a patient,” without the consent of the patient. However, nothing permits disclosure of information by a healthcare professional to law enforcement based on a more generalized concern of risk of danger to self/others.

Discussion: