Rhode Island Working Group for Gun Safety FINAL REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS OCTOBER 4, 2018
[…] Laws § 12-7-21 or limit it to a narrower subset of that group.

• Consider a uniform process for permitting retired law enforcement officers such that their CCPs clearly identify them as retired law enforcement. Consider a program by which retired law enforcement officers who undergo yearly firearms qualification with their department and who meet certain other criteria (for instance, additional training requirements, the recommendation of the police chief of the department from which they retired), may be authorized to carry a firearm on school grounds.7

• Prohibit the possession of firearms in state government buildings except for authorized law enforcement officers and retired law enforcement officers as set forth above.

1 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-47-60 (“No person shall have in his or her possession any firearm or other weapons on school grounds.”).

Page 35: INAL RPORT AN ROMMNATIONS - Constant Contactfiles.constantcontact.com/572742fa401/6e00d741-e02b-4599...2018/10/04  · licensed dealers, cracking down on straw-purchasers, and raising

23