Embed Size (px)
[…] wrongfully used for any purpose.
S. REP. NO. 94-938(I) (1976), reprinted in 1976
U.S.C.C.A.N. 3438, 3819 (emphasis added).
This insightful look into the legislative history
of the SSA demonstrates that Congress understood
the importance of protecting the SSN from misuse
and identity thieves, and intended to make a clear
legislative statement for future guidance in
protecting the SSN. Courts have since considered
and upheld the legislative intent behind the words
"for any other purpose." See United States v. Silva-
Chavez, 888 F.2d 1481 (5th Cir. 1989).
In 1981, Congress once again amended 42
U.S.C. § 408, changing the offense from a
misdemeanor to a felony and adding the language
"or for the purpose of obtaining anything of
value from any person" before "or for any other
purpose." Omnibus Reconciliation Act, Pub. L.
No. 97-123, sec. 4, 95 Stat. 1659, 1663-64 (1981)
(emphasis added). While the House Conference
Report accompanying the amendment offers no
explanation of the reasons for the change, see H.R.
REP. NO. 97- 409 (1981) (Conf.