caused the engine to return to full power while reducing the emissions control systems’

performance, and consequently, caused the car to spew the full amount of illegal NOx emissions

out on the road.22

63. This workaround was illegal. The Clean Air Act expressly prohibits “defeat

devices,” defined as any auxiliary emission control device “that reduces the effectiveness of the

emission control system under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered

in normal vehicle operation and use.” 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01; see also id. § 86.1809-10 (“No

new light-duty vehicle, light-duty truck, medium-duty passenger vehicle, or complete heavy-duty

vehicle shall be equipped with a defeat device.”). Moreover, the Clean Air Act prohibits the sale

of components used as defeat devices, “where the person knows or should know that such part or

component is being offered for sale or installed for such use or put to such use.” 42 U.S.C. §

7522(a)(3).