Embed Size (px)
[…] Missouri law requires that remote ballots be rejected if a voter omits their name, voting
address, mailing address, or reason for voting remote. Mo Rev. Stat. § 115.295.2; see also §
115.283.1. This strict rule has resulted in the ballot applications and ballots of eligible voters
being rejected, even when Defendants have enough information available to them to confirm the
voter’s eligibility. This violates the Materiality Provision of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
(“Materiality Provision”), 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B).
The Materiality Provision prohibits denying “the right of any individual to vote . . .
because of an error or omission on any record or paper relating to any application, registration, or
Case 2:20-cv-04184-BCW Document 27 Filed 09/21/20 Page 35 of 51
29
other act requisite to voting, if such error or omission is not material in determining whether such
individual is qualified under State law to vote in such election.” Id. In an analogous case, the
Northern District of Georgia previously issued a temporary restraining order holding that the
Plaintiffs were likely to succeed on their claim that the Materiality Provision prohibits a remote