District of Mississippi. Pursuant to Mississippi law9, Scott County is tasked with paying

the costs of providing a defense attorney to indigent defendants. To comply with

8 Scott County, Leake County, Neshoba County, and Newton County. 9 MISS. CONST. Art., 14, § 261 states: “The expenses of criminal prosecutions shall be borne by the county in which such prosecution shall be begun; and all fines and forfeitures shall be paid into the treasury of such county. Defendants, in cases of conviction, may be taxed with the costs.” Miss. Code Ann. § 25-32-1 states, in its pertinent part:

Should the board of supervisors of any county or the boards of supervisors of two (2) or more counties in the same circuit court district determine . . . that the county or counties have a sufficient number of indigent defendant cases to establish an office of public defender, the board of supervisors or boards of supervisors are authorized and empowered, in their discretion, to establish the office, provide office space, personnel and funding for the office, and to perform any and all functions necessary for the efficient operation of such an office to the end that adequate legal defense for indigent persons accused of crime shall be provided at every critical stage of their cases as an alternative to court appointed counsel.

Case 3:14-cv-00745-HTW-LRA Document 86 Filed 09/30/15 Page 6 of 28

Page 7: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN ... · The judicial officer shall also advise the defendant of the following: 1. ... on the recommendation of the arresting officer,

7