Page 17: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE · PDF file(Plaintiff) filed this pro se action against Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (Defendant) ... unclean hands against Defendant’s acceleration

17

information about him by inducing him to apply for a HAMP modification, he fails to identify the

“false” or “misleading” assertions that Defendant purportedly made in violation of subsections (14)

and (19). (See id. at 6, 12–13); see also Sanghera, 2012 WL 555155, at *9. He therefore fails to

meet the pleading standards of Iqbal. See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. His claim under §§ 392.303 and

392.304 should be dismissed for failure to state a claim.

2. Subsection 392.301(a)(8)

Subsection 392.301(a)(8) provides: “In debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats,

coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ ... threatening to take an action prohibited by law.” Tex.

Fin. Code Ann. § 392.301(a)(8) (West 2006).

Here, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant “threatened ... to foreclose on the [Property] ... without

properly considering” his applications under HAMP “or other loss mitigation alternative[s].” (doc.