To further illustrate

the flaws of the Defendant’s interpretation, the Court notes that the “original value” of the

Plaintiff’s property was not only changed unilaterally by the Defendant, it was changed

three years after the Plaintiff agreed to modify his loan. Even if recognition of the

decreased value of the Plaintiff’s property was a condition of the Modification Agreement

under § 4902(d), the Plaintiff did not agree to modify that condition. Indeed he could not

have agreed to modify the value of his property to what the Defendant now proposes.

18

Page 19: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN ... · The Federal National Mortgage Association (“Fannie Mae”) acquired the Plaintiff’s loan on October 16, 2006, and it

The text of § 4902(d) concludes: “the cancellation date, termination date, or final

termination shall be recalculated to reflect the modified terms and conditions of such loan.”

Accordingly, if the Plaintiff agreed to a modification of the terms or conditions of his loan,

then the termination date must be recalculated to reflect those modified terms and

conditions.

To reach the crux of the Defendant’s position, the Court must assume, for the sake