trial. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c); Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323-35; Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248. “If the

evidence is merely colorable, or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be

granted.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249 (citations omitted).

III. Discussion

A. The Homeowners Protection Act Claim

As the parties frame the issue posed by their cross-motions for summary judgment,

the Court is now tasked with determining what the denominator of a fraction should be.

The HPA governs when and how private mortgage insurance can be cancelled or must be

terminated. Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 4902(b)(1), a PMI requirement in connection with a

residential mortgage transaction shall automatically terminate “on the termination date if,

on that date, the mortgagor is current on the payments required by the terms of the

7

Page 8: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN ... · The Federal National Mortgage Association (“Fannie Mae”) acquired the Plaintiff’s loan on October 16, 2006, and it

residential mortgage transaction.” In this case, the parties agree that the Plaintiff is current