terms of the Plaintiff’s loan, including his principal balance. Section 3, paragraph B of the

Modification Agreement provides, “The new Principal balance of my Note will be

$340,123.01.” Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J. Ex. A-2, at 2. But the Modification Agreement does not

explicitly address the value of the Plaintiff’s property. No reference is made to the original

value as defined under § 4901(12), and there is no indication that a new valuation of the

Plaintiff’s property occurred or was scheduled to occur.

The HPA addresses the effect of loan modifications on the termination of PMI at 12

U.S.C. § 4902(d). That provision provides, in full: “If a mortgagor and mortgagee (or holder

of the mortgage) agree to a modification of the terms or conditions of a loan pursuant to a

residential mortgage transaction, the cancellation date, termination date, or final termination

shall be recalculated to reflect the modified terms and conditions of such loan.” Therein lies

the real heart of the parties’ dispute. In order to determine the automatic termination date

under § 4902(b), one must determine the “termination date” as defined in § 4901(18). In

11