The Defendant counters that it was required by law to send billing

statements to the Plaintiff each month and that it should not be penalized for including PMI

premiums on the Plaintiff’s billing statements, as those premiums were the result of a good

faith difference of legal opinion as to how to comply with the HPA and other federal

directives.

25

Page 26: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN ... · The Federal National Mortgage Association (“Fannie Mae”) acquired the Plaintiff’s loan on October 16, 2006, and it

The Plaintiff’s WVCCPA claim is brought pursuant to section 46A-5-101, which

provides consumers with a private cause of action against creditors or debt collectors who

have violated the provisions of the WVCCPA. See W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101(1). Under

section 46A-2-127 of the WVCCPA, “[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive

or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain

information concerning consumers.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127. That section provides a

non-exclusive list of examples of conduct that violates the WVCCPA. See W. Va. Code

§ 46A-2-127(a) to (h). One such example is “[a]ny false representation or implication of the

character, extent or amount of a claim against a consumer, or of its status in any legal

proceeding.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(d). The WVCCPA separately defines the terms

“consumer,” “claim,” “debt collection” and “debt collector.”7 Courts in West Virginia have

held that each violation of the WVCCPA can create a single cause of action for recovery.

See, e.g., McGraw v. Discover Fin.