Embed Size (px)
[…] - 15 -
as follows: six months after the first report; one year after the first report; one year and six
months after the first report; two years and six months after the first report; three years and six
months after the first report; and four years and six months after the first report.
29. Each monitoring and maintenance report submitted pursuant to this Section of the
Consent Decree shall be signed by an individual who constitutes a “responsible corporate
officer” or “duly authorized representative” within the meaning of 40 C.F.R. § 122.22(a)(1)-(3),
(b), and it shall include the following certification:
“I certify under penalty of law that this document and all attachments were prepared under my direction or supervision in accordance with a system designed to assure that qualified personnel properly gather and evaluate the information submitted. Based upon personal knowledge or my inquiry of the person or persons who manage the system, or those persons directly responsible for gathering the information, the information submitted is, to the best of my knowledge and belief, true, accurate, and complete.”
30. The reporting requirements of this Consent Decree do not relieve Defendants of
any reporting obligations required by the CWA or its implementing regulations, or by any other
federal, state, or local law, regulation, permit, or other requirement.