• Upload
[…] greater than 0.05% by weight.

    BB. “IDEM” shall mean the Indiana Department of Environmental

    Management and any successor departments or agencies of the State of Indiana.

    CC. “Low NOx Burner” or “LNB” shall mean a burner that is designed to

    achieve a NOx emission rate of less than or equal to 0.040 lb NOx/mmBTU (HHV) when

    firing natural gas at 3% stack oxygen at full design load without air preheat, even if upon

    installation actual emissions exceed 0.040 lb NOx/mmBTU (HHV).

    DD. “Malfunction” shall mean, as specified in 40 C.F.R. § 60.2, “any

    sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably preventable failure of air pollution control

    equipment, process equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner.

    Failures that are caused in part by poor maintenance or careless operation are not

    malfunctions.”

    EE. “New Coker” or “Whiting New Coker” shall mean the delayed coking

    unit at the Whiting Refinery identified as the “New #2 Coker” in the WRMP Operating

    Permit. The New Coker includes, but is not limited to, the Coke Drums, the Quench