Embed Size (px)
[…] possession, information reporting to the State, exposure to, access to, the
advertising and promotion of, or use of, tobacco products by individuals of any
age, or relating to fire safety standards for tobacco products. . . .
§ 387p(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added).
Case: 1:14-cv-08306 Document #: 10 Filed: 11/03/14 Page 11 of 15 PageID #:149
12
As the language quoted above demonstrates, the FSPTCA’s preemption clause prevents
states and local governments from establishing requirements related to the list of categories set
out in § 387p(a)(2)(A): “tobacco product standards, premarket review, adulteration, misbranding,
labeling, registration, good manufacturing standards, or modified risk tobacco products.” As
stated in the preservation clause, apart from these preempted categories of regulations, “nothing
in” the statute “shall be construed to limit the authority of” a local government to enact “any law,
rule, regulation, or other measure with respect to tobacco products.” § 387p(a)(1). The